THE INTER-INSTITUTIONAL MEDIA CHALLENGE

Mentoring the Next Generation of Ugandan Journalists

Also available in Deutsch

To nurture young professional journalists and reward professional journalistic practices in Uganda, the Media Challenge Initiative yet again organized the fifth series of the Inter-Institutional Media Challenge and Awards Ceremony.

Image 1 of 7
awards

The Inter-Institutional Media Challenge is an annual media challenge for Universities/Institutes offering Journalism and Mass Communication as a major course in Uganda. The premise of IMC is to create a platform for aspiring journalists to exhibit their skills and talents but above all to expose their talents to media houses for possible employment opportunities. IMC is hinged on three categories; News anchoring and reporting, essay writing and photography competitions.

Based on the concept of replicating a live-TV studio situation, the Media Challenge pits journalism students against each other to produce a news bulletin. Simulating a TV newsroom scenario, students will identify a camera man, editor, reporters and anchors to produce a news bulletin.

During the Challenge, students gathered their own stories, recorded them, voiced them, wrote their own news script and presented it in a real studio setting. Each university sent their best news anchors and a bulletins based on the stories covered by their reporters. The Anchors were recorded presenting the prepared bulletins. The students’ recorded works were unveiled for mass viewing on large screen before a panel of judges during the grand-finale on the 19th November 2016 at the Conference Hall, Office of the President.

The winners were announced a week later at a flamboyant media awards night held at the Kampala Serena Hotel. The ceremony was climaxed by the special recognition of individuals and organizations doing exceptional work in the media industry in Uganda.

Most significantly, this event provided a unique platform for students to meet and network with their renowned media personalities like Crystal Newman, Solomon Sererwanja, Drake Sekeba, Flavia Tumusiime to mention but only a few.

Like no other event, the Media Challenge Initiative indeed created a platform for young and aspiring journalist to showcase their talents and get merited special recognitions for their journalistic flairs.

Please find below the winners for the Media Challenge Awards which were announced at our Awards ceremony on 27th November 2016 at Serena Hotel, Kampala

ENGLISH NEWS Best News Anchors: Kwizera Joel- Uganda Christian University; Belinda Kezabu - Makerere Business Institute; Ageno Mercy - Uganda Christian University

Best Political Reporters: Ndinawe Patience - Makerere University; Oluka Joseph - Uganda Christian University; Mwesigwa Herbert - Ndejje University

Best Health Reporters: Kihembo Hope -Uganda Christian University; Kigozi Cuthbert - Kampala University; Bridget Mutumba - Makerere University

Best Business Reporters: Tamale Sylvia - Islamic University In Uganda; Brendah Namuli; Makerere University - Aloysious Byamukama , MASCOM

Best Technology Reporters: Ssentamu Philip - Uganda Christian University; Namutawe Sheenaz - Kampala University; Ruth Nakafuma - Makerere University

Best Entertainment Reporters: Kigozi Cuthbert - Kampala University; Agarukiremu Giston, Uganda Christian University; Nabukeera Ashar – Ndejje University

Best Gender Reporters: Namutawe Sheenaz - Kampala University; Masawi Eve - Uganda CHristian University; Charlotte Arinaitwe - Makerere University

Best Sports Reporters: Nahabwe Saphire - Uganda Christian University); Muganga Newton - Kampala University; Nassaku Shaidat - Ndejje University

Best Reporter – English News: Namutawe Sheenaz - Kampala University

LUGANDA NEWS

Anchors: Munoonya Godfrey (Makerere Business Institute) Nakato Mariam (Kampala University) Prossy Nakuba (Makerere Business Institute)

Political Reporters: Ntambi Hassifa (Kampala International University), Lubogo James (Uganda Christian University, Nakazzi Aidah (Makerere University)

Health Reporters: Ssempala Francis (St. Lawrence University), Kiruta Ruth (Makerere University), Ahimbisibwe Amon (Kampala University)

Business Reporters: Umar Senyonjo (Makerere University), Kanalo Sharon (Uganda Christian University), Ahimbisibwe Amon (Kampala University)

Environment Reporters: Ssempala Francis (St. LawrenceUniversity), Nayebale Shillar (Makerere University), Muganga Isaac Newton (Kampala University)

Entertainment Reporters: Ansaire Miriam (Uganda Christian University), Kamya Ismael (Makerere Business Institute), Kasumba Robert (St. lawrence University)

Technology Reporters: David Matovu (Makerere University), Namirimu Esther (Uganda Christian University), Male Wilson (Ndejje University)

Gender Reporters: Shamim Kafuko (Makerere University) Katabira Muhammed (MASCOM), Ntege Derrick (Makerere Business Institute

Sports Reporters: Steven Mayombwe (MakerereUniversity), Munyangeri Emma (ST.Lawrence University), Nankya Esther (Uganda Christian University)

Best Reporter – Luganda News: Ssempala Francis - St. Lawrence University

ONE MINUTE OF FAME: Olivia Nakalembe (Makerere University), Kizito Abdul (Islamic University In Uganda) Angella Kizito (MakerereUniversity )

Essay –feature story: Kizito Angella Nansubuga (Makerere University); Esther Nantambi ( Makerere University) Lyvian Amia (Makerere Busines Institute

Photography: Immaculate Nabayunga (MakerereUniversity); Wamala John Cliff (Uganda Christian University); Mariam Nakato (Kampala University)

Best News Team Luganda: Makerere University

Best News Team Englis: Uganda Christian University

Best Social Media News Team: St. Lawrence University

Media Student Breakthrough Award: Martha Kay-Photography

New Face of News Award: Flavia Tumusiime-NTV

Unconventional TV presenter Award: Douglas Lwanga-NTV

Unconventional Radio Presenter Award: Brain Mckenzie-Radio City

TV with Best Local Content Award: UBC

Live Event Coverage Award: NBS TV

Best Live Sports Commentary Award: CBS

Media House with Best Internship Program Award: Vision Group

Most Humorous News Concept Award: Point Blank: NTV

Social Media Utilization Award: NTV

The Bbale Francis Best Male TV News Anchor Award: Joel Ssenyonyi-NTV

The Rose Mary Nankabirwa Award: Rukh Shana Namuyimba

The Danny Kyazze Best Luganda News Anchor: Zambaali Bulasio Mukasa

Cartoonist Extraordinaire Award 2016: Mr. Ras-New vision

Television Animation of the Year: Katoto

Newspaper of the Year 2016: Daily Monitor

News Website of the Year: Campustimesug

Tabloid of the Year: Kampala Sun

ShowBiz TV Show of the Year: The Beat-NTV

Best TV Talk Show of the Year: Frontline-NBS

Best Radio Talk show of the year: Kiriza Oba Gaana- Emanduso CBS

Best TV Luganda News Anchor: Frank Walusimbi-NTV

Radio of Year Award: Radio City

Honorary Awards

Media Lifetime Achievement Award: Mr. Joel Kibazo

Radio Legend Award: Mr. Alex Ndawula

TV Legend Award: Mr. Drake Sekeba

Media Excellence Award: African Centre for Media Excellence

Author

Donnas Ojok

Publication series

Event Reports

published

Uganda, December 5, 2016

Interview
MCI awards
Ruth Nankabirwa Awards
Solomon Sserwanja
Mathias giving a speech