GLOBSEC 2011 - Auslandsbüro Slowakei
Forum
Details
Mehr zum Projekt: http://www.ata-sac.org/index.php?lang=en
PROGRAM
(Stand zum 8. Februar 2011)
DATE: MARCH 2 – 4, 2011
1ST DAY – WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2, 2011
18:00 WELCOMING RECEPTION AND CULTURAL PROGRAMME
VENUE: HISTORICAL BUILDING OF THE NATIONAL COUNCIL OF THE SLOVAK REPUBLIC, ŽUPNÉ NÁMESTIE 12, BRATISLAVA
Hosted by PAVOL FREŠO, Chairman, Bratislava Self-Governing Region
21:00 NIGHT OWL SESSION 1: EURO: SHIFTING FROM SURVIVAL TO REVIVAL? (OFF THE RECORD)
VENUE: KEMPINSKI HOTEL RIVER PARK BRATISLAVA, DVOŘÁKOVO NÁBREŽIE 6, BRATISLAVA
CHAIRPERSON: ANNE APPLEBAUM, Columnist, Washington Post, Warsaw invited
H.E. IVAN MIKLOŠ, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance of the Slovak Republic confirmed
THOMAS WIESER, President, Economic and Financial Committee of the European Union, Brussels confirmed
AMB. IVAN KORČOK, Permanent Representative of the Slovak Republic to the
European Union, Brussels confirmed
SIMON TILFORD, Chief Economist, Centre for European Reform, London confirmed
21:00 NIGHT OWL SESSION 2: STRATEGIC DEFENCE REVIEWS: CAN WE DO MORE WITH LESS? (OFF THE RECORD)
VENUE: KEMPINSKI HOTEL RIVER PARK BRATISLAVA, DVOŘÁKOVO NÁBREŽIE 6, BRATISLAVA
CHAIRMAN: ROBIN SHEPHERD, Director of International Affairs, Henry Jackson Society, Bratislava confirmed
GERALD HOWARTH, Minister for International Security Strategy, Ministry of Defence of the United
Kingdom, London invited
RÓBERT ONDREJCSÁK, State Secretary of the Ministry of Defence of the Slovak Republic confirmed
JIŘÍ ŠEDIVÝ, State Secretary of the Ministry of Defence of the Czech Republic confirmed
SPEAKER (to be determined)
21:00 NIGHT OWL SESSION 3: ARE WE SECURE IN CYBER SPACE? (OFF THE RECORD)
VENUE: KEMPINSKI HOTEL RIVER PARK BRATISLAVA, DVOŘÁKOVO NÁBREŽIE 6, BRATISLAVA
CHAIRPERSON: KIM ZETTER, Contributing Editor, Wired Magazine, Washington, D. C. invited
SULEYMAN ANIL, Head, Cyber Defence Section, Emerging Security Challenges Division,
NATO, Brussels confirmed
AMB. JÜRI LUIK, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Estonia to NATO, Brussels confirmed
REX HUGHES, Visiting Fellow for Cyber Security, Wolfson College, Cambridge University, confirmed
Cambridge
SPEAKER (to be determined)
2ND DAY – THURSDAY, MARCH 3, 2011
08:30 – 09:00 OFFICIAL OPENING
VENUE: KEMPINSKI HOTEL RIVER PARK BRATISLAVA, DVOŘÁKOVO NÁBREŽIE 6, BRATISLAVA
AMB. (RET.) RASTISLAV KÁČER, President and Chairman of the Board, Slovak Atlantic Commission
MILAN JEŽOVICA, State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Slovak Republic
DR. KARL A. LAMERS, President, NATO Parliamentary Assembly, Berlin
09:00 – 10:30 PANEL 1: GLOBAL ECONOMY: FACING THE FUTURE
CHAIRMAN: JOHN O'SULLIVAN, Economics Correspondent, The Economist, London invited
BRIGITA SCHMÖGNEROVÁ, Former Vice President, Environment, Procurement and Administration,
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Bratislava invited
TOMI HUHTANEN, Director, Centre for European Studies invited
ERIC NIELSEN, Chief European Economist, Goldman Sachs, London invited
JOHN VINOCUR, Senior Correspondent, International Herald Tribune, Paris invited
FREDRIK ERIXON, Director, European Centre for International Political Economy (ECIPE), Brussels invited
10:30 – 11:00 Networking Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 PANEL 2: EUROPEAN ORDER: ARE WE HEADING TOWARDS A MULTIPOLAR EUROPE?
CHAIRMAN: EDWARD LUCAS, International Editor, The Economist, London confirmed
CHRISTAN SCHMIDT, Parliamentary State Secretary, Federal Ministry of Defence of the Federal
Republic of Germany, Berlin prel. confirmed
ROBIN NIBLETT, Director, Chatham House, London invited
ALEKSANDR GOLTS, Journalist, Military Expert, Ezhednevny Zhurnal, Moscow invited
SOLI ÖZEL, Professor of International Relations and Political Science, Bilgi University, Istanbul confirmed
12:30 – 14:00 NETWORKING LUNCH
14:00 – 15:30 PANEL 3: ENERGY SECURITY FROM THE VISEGRAD PERSPECTIVE
CHAIRMAN: VLADIMIR SOCOR, Senior Fellow, Eurasia Programme, Jamestown Foundation, Berlin confirmed
KAREL HIRMAN, Adviser to the Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic on Energy Security, Bratislava prel. confirmed
AMB. ANITA ORBÁN, Ambassador for Energy Security, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic
of Hungary, Budapest confirmed
REPRESENTATIVE OF THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION (to be determined)
SPEAKER (to be determined)
15:30 – 15:45 Networking Coffee Break
15:45 – 17:15 PANEL 4: EU TODAY AND TOMORROW
CHAIRMAN: AMB. (RET.) RASTISLAV KÁČER, PRESIDENT, Slovak Atlantic Commission confirmed
H. E. JÁNOS MARTONYI: HUNGARIAN PRESIDENCY OF THE EU
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Hungary prel. confirmed
H. E. RADEK SIKORSKI: CSDP AS A PRIORITY OF THE POLISH EU PRESIDENCY
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland invited
H. E. KAREL SCHWARZENBERG
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic prel. confirmed
17:15 – 17:30 Networking Coffee Break
17:30 – 19:00 PANEL 5: TRANSATLANTIC RELATIONS IN THE 21ST CENTURY: THE ROLE OF CENTRAL EUROPE
CHAIRPERSON: CONSTANZE STELZENMÜLLER, Senior Transatlantic Fellow, The German Marshall Fund
of the U. S., Berlin confirmed
A. WESS MITCHELL, President and Co-Founder, Center for European Policy Analysis,
Washington, D. C. confirmed
JEREMY SHAPIRO, Special Advisor to the Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian
Affairs, US Department of State, Washington, D. C. confirmed
MARCIN ZABOROWSKI, Director, Polish Institute for International Affairs, Warsaw confirmed
TOMÁŠ VALÁŠEK, Member of the Board, Slovak Atlantic Commission; Director of Foreign Policy
and Defence, Centre for European Reform, London confirmed
21:00 NIGHT OWL SESSION 4: SORTING OUT THE NATO – EU COOPERATION (OFF THE RECORD)
CHAIRPERSON: JUDY DEMPSEY, International Herald Tribune confirmed
STEFANIE BABST, NATO Acting Assistant Secretary General for Public
Diplomacy, NATO Headquarters, Brussels confirmed
AMB. TACAN ILDEM, Director General for International Security Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
of the Republic of Turkey, Ankara confirmed
AMB. ZOLTÁN MARTINUSZ, Principal Adviser on External Affairs, Cabinet of the President of the European Council H. E. Herman Van Rompuy, European Council, Brussels invited
AMB. (RET.) KAREL KOVANDA, Former Deputy Director General for External Relations, European
Commission; Former Permanent Representative of the Czech Republic to NATO, Prague confirmed
21:00 NIGHT OWL SESSION 5: DEMOCRACY PROMOTION AFTER THE PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION IN BELARUS (OFF THE RECORD)
CO-ORGANIZED BY THE CENTRE FOR EUROPEAN STUDIES AND THE INSTITUTE FOR MODERN SLOVAKIA
CHAIRMAN: ROLAND FREUDENSTEIN, Deputy Director and Head of Research, Centre for European Studies, Brussels confirmed
MILAN JEŽOVICA, State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Slovak Republic confirmed
EUGENIUSZ SMOLAR, Visiting Senior Fellow, Centre for European Studies, Brussels; Senior Fellow,
Polish Institute of International Affairs; Warsaw confirmed
ALAKSANDR MILINKEVICH, Opposition Leader, Minsk confirmed
SPEAKER (to be determined)
21:00 – 22:30 BREAK-OUT DINNER SESSIONS
A/ CLIMATE CHANGE: AN ISSUE OF NATIONAL SECURITY?
B/ UKRAINE: HEADING EAST OR WEST?
C/ NUCLEAR POLICY OF NATO AND THE EURO-ATLANTIC SECURITY
D/ ENERGY MIX: A WAY TOWARDS SUSTAINABLE FUTURE?
E/ ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE: THE UNDERBELLY OF THE VISEGRAD REGION?
F/ CYBER SECURITY: RISKS AND SOLUTIONS
G/ DEFENCE COOPERATION AFTER CRISIS
3RD DAY – FRIDAY, MARCH 4, 2011
09:00 – 10:30 PANEL 6: EASTERN PARTNERSHIP 2.0
CO-ORGANIZED BY THE EUROPEAN COUNCIL FOR FOREIGN RELATIONS (ECFR)
KEYNOTE REMARKS: H. E. MIKULÁŠ DZURINDA, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Slovak Republic confirmed
CHAIRMAN: AMB. (RET.) RASTISLAV KÁČER, President and Chairman of the Board, Slovak Atlantic
Commission, Bratislava confirmed
H. E. KONSTYANTYN GRYSHCHENKO, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine invited
H. E. IURIE LEANCĂ, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and European
Integration of the Republic of Moldova invited
H. E. GRIGOL VASHADZE, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Georgia invited
NICU POPESCU, Senior Policy Fellow, European Council on Foreign Relations, London confirmed
10:30 – 11:00 Networking Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 PANEL 7: TWO YEARS AFTER U.S. – RUSSIA RESET: RETHINK OR CONTINUE?
CHAIRMAN: FREDERICK KEMPE, President and CEO, Atlantic Council, Washington, D.C. invited
MICHAEL MCFAUL, Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director for Russia and Eurasian
Affairs Director for Eastern Europe, U.S. National Security Council, Washington, D.C. invited
MIKHAIL MARGELOV, Chairman, Committee on Foreign Affairs, Federation Council of the
Russian Federation, Moscow invited
AMB. MIROSLAV LAJČÁK, Managing Director for Russia, Eastern Neighbourhood and the Western
Balkans, European External Actions Service, Brussels; Former Minister of Foreign Affairs of the
Slovak Republic (2009 – 2010) confirmed
BOBO LO, Analyst and Former Deputy Head at the Australian Embassy in Moscow, London confirmed
ANDREW MICHTA, Senior Scholar, Woodrow Wilson Center; M.W. Buckman Distinguished Professor
of International Studies, Rhodes College, Washington, D. C. confirmed
12:30 – 14:00 NETWORKING LUNCH
14:00 – 15:30 PANEL 8: NATO AFTER LISBON: WHAT LIES AHEAD?
KEYNOTE REMARKS: STEFANIE BABST, NATO Acting Assistant Secretary General for Public Diplomacy,
NATO Headquarters, Brussels confirmed
CHAIRMAN: DAMON WILSON, Executive Vice President, Atlantic Council, Washington, D.C. confirmed
AMB. JÜRI LUIK, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Estonia to NATO, Brussels confirmed
AMB. ADAM KOBIERACKI, Director, Department of Security Policy, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
of the Republic of Poland confirmed
AMB. TACAN ILDEM, Director General for International Security Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
of the Republic of Turkey, Ankara confirmed
AMB. (RET.) KURT VOLKER, Managing Director and Senior Fellow, Center for Transatlantic Relations,
School of Advanced International Studies, Johns Hopkins University, Washington, D.C. confirmed
15:30 CLOSING REMARKS AND SUMMARY