Expert conference

Minorities in Democracy

.

Details

Friday, 12th of December

9.00-09.30

Welcoming addresses

Alajdin Abazi, Director of the Southeast European University Tetovo

Andreas Klein, Head of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation Skopje

Marc Weller, Director of the European Center for Minority Issues Flensburg

09.30-10.00

Keynote address

H.E. Boris Trajkovski, President of the Republic of Macedonia

Max van der Stoel, Former High Commissioner of the OSCE on Minority Issues

Alexis Brouhns, Special Representative of the EU in the Republic of Macedonia

10.00-10.30

Coffee break

10.30-12.30

Roundtable 1: Macedonian-Albanian Relations in Macedonia after Ohrid

Teuta Arifi, SEE University Tetovo

Kim Mehmeti, Institute for War & Peace Reporting

Iso Rusi, Lobi

Mirjana Najčevska, Helsinki Committee for Human Rights of the Republic of Macedonia

Sašo Ordanoski, Forum

Biljana Vankovska, University of Sts. Cyril and Methodius Skopje

Albert Musliu, Association for Democratic Initiatives

Moderator: Marc Weller, ECMI

12.30-14.00

Lunch

14.00-16.00

Roundtable 2: The Nature of ‘Community’

Senat Beqirî, NGO Millenium, Vrapčište

Dimo Dimčev, Union of Vlach Culture

Nedeljko Dordevic, Serb Community Association

Erduan Iseni,Mayor, Šuto Orizari

Safet Kacar, Bosniak Cultural Centre

Moderator: Michel Bourse, SEE University

16.00-16.30

Coffee break

16.30-18.30

Roundtable 3: Migration and Minorities

Ioanna Babassika, Medical Rehabilitation Centre for Torture Victims, Athens

David Fisher, Representative of the UN Secretary-General on Internally Displaced Persons, Geneva

Harald Schenker, former spokesman of the OSCE spillover mission in Skopje

Moderator: Tom Trier, ECMI

Saturday, 13th of December

09.00-09.30

Keynote addresses

H.E. Carlos Pais, Head of the OSCE Mission in the Republic of Macedonia

09.30-11.30

Panel 1: Minorities in Southeastern Europe

Albania (Altin Ilirjani, University of North Carolina)

Croatia (Antonija Petricusic, European Academy of Bolzano)

Bulgaria (Magdalena Kouneva, ECMI)

Kosovo (Adrian Zeqiri, ECMI)

Serbia & Montenegro (Florian Bieber, Central European University Budapest)

Chair and discussant: Elena Andreevska, SEE University

11.30-12.00

Coffee break

12.00-14.00

Panel 2: Minorities in Post-socialism

Georgia (Tom Trier, ECMI)

Hungary (Katy Negrin, EUMAP OSI Budapest)

Romania (Gabriel Andreescu, Helsinki Committee of Romania)

Czech Republic (Eva Sobotka,)

Chair and discussant: Eben Friedman, ECMI

14.00-15.00

Lunch

15.00-17.00

Panel 3: West European Success Stories?

Belgium (Peter Vermeersch, University of Leuven)

Northern Ireland (Peter Shirlow, University of Ulster)

Finland (Reeta Toivanen, Institute for Human Rights at the Åbo University)

Italy (Marco Roccia, SEE University)

Corsica (Farimah Daftary, ECMI)

Chair and discussant: Andreas Klein, KAF Skopje

17.00-17.30

Summary

Add to the calendar

Venue

Southeast European University Tetovo

Minorities in Democracy