Forum

Sicherheitsforum GLOBSEC 2012

mit SAC

Siebter Jahrgang einer der fünf wichtigsten Sicherheitskonferenzen in der Welt mit führenden Persönlichkeiten der Weltpolitik, Diplomatie und Wissenschaft.

Details

GLOBSEC 2012

DATE: APRIL 12 – 14, 2012

1ST DAY – THURSDAY, APRIL 12, 2012

13:45 OFFICIAL OPENING

13:55 – 15:05 OPENING SESSION: FROM PRAGUE TO CHICAGO AND BEYOND

1. H. E. KAREL SCHWARZENBERG, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic, the president country of the Visegrad Group

2. MINISTER OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF THE SLOVAK REPUBLIC

3. ZSOLT NÉMETH, Minister of State for Foreign Affairs of Hungary

4. BOGUSŁAW WINID, Deputy Minister for Security Issues, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the

Republic of Poland, Warsaw

15:05 – 15:30 Networking Coffee Break

15:30 – 17:00 SESSION 1: EUROPEAN ECONOMIC INTEGRATION: SAVING THE UNION FROM ITSELF

CO-ORGANIZED BY BRUEGEL

CHAIR: PETER SPIEGEL, Brussels Bureau Chief, Financial Times, Brussels

1. AMB. SIR JONATHAN CUNLIFFE, Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom

to the European Union, Brussels

2. JOHN FITZGERALD, Research Professor, The Economic and Social Research Institute, Dublin, Professor of Economics, School of Economics, University College, Dublin

3. JEAN PISANI-FERRY, Director, Bruegel, Brussels

4. GIULIO TREMONTI, Professor of Law, University of Pavia; Member of the Italian Parliament;

Chairman of the Aspen Institute Italia, Rome

18:00 GALA DINNER (UPON SEPARATE INVITATION ONLY)

VENUE: MAIN HALL, REDUTA, BRATISLAVA

21:00 NIGHT OWL SESSION 1: SECURITY COOPERATION IN THE VISEGRAD REGION: WAY AHEAD (OFF THE RECORD)

VENUE: KEMPINSKI HOTEL RIVER PARK BRATISLAVA

ROOM: RIVER BANK BRASSERIE, GROUND FLOOR

CHAIR: JOZEF BÁTORA, Associate Professor, Institute of European Studies and International

Relations, Faculty of Social and Economic Sciences, Comenius University, Bratislava

1. JIRÍ SCHNEIDER, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic, Prague

2. MARCIN ZABOROWSKI, Director, Polish Institute for International Affairs, Warsaw

3. AMB. ISTVÁN GYARMATI, President, Center for Democracy Public Foundation, Budapest

4. THORVALD STOLTENBERG, Former Minister for Foreign Affairs and Defence of Norway;

Author of the Report on Nordic Security Cooperation, Oslo

21:00 NIGHT OWL SESSION 2: AMERICA’S PACIFIC CENTURY: IMPLICATIONS FOR EUROPE (OFF THE RECORD)

VENUE: KEMPINSKI HOTEL RIVER PARK BRATISLAVA

ROOM: ARTE RESTAURANT, GROUND FLOOR

Chair: JAMES DENTON, Publisher, The World Affairs Journal, Washington, D.C.

1. AMB. KURT VOLKER, Sr Fellow and Managing Director, Center for Transatlantic Relations,

School of Advanced Int’l Studies, Johns Hopkins University, Washington, D.C.

2. HON. GIORGI BARAMIDZE, Vice-Prime Minister and State Minister for European and

Euro-Atlantic Integration of the Republic of Georgia

3. ANDREW A. MICHTA, Director Warsaw Office, German Marshall Fund of the U. S., Warsaw

4. FRANÇOIS HEISBOURG, Special Advisor, Fondation pour la Recherche Stratégique, Paris

21:00 NIGHT OWL SESSION 3: AFGHANISTAN BEYOND 2014 (OFF THE RECORD

)

VENUE: KEMPINSKI HOTEL RIVER PARK BRATISLAVA

ROOM: HABSBURG, FIRST FLOOR

CHAIR: RASHED RAHMAN, Editor, The Daily Times, Lahore

1. H. E. URMAS PAET, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Estonia

2. AMB. ALEXANDER VERSHBOW, Deputy Secretary General of NATO

3. STEPHANIE SANOK, Senior Fellow, International Security Program, Center for Strategic &

International Studies, Washington, D.C.

4. AMB. JÁN KUBIŠ, Special Representative and Head of the United Nations Assistance

Mission in Afghanistan, Kabul

5. AIR VICE-MARSHAL ROBERT W. JUDSON, Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff for Operations, UK General Staff, London

21:00 NIGHT OWL SESSION 4: THE FUTURE OF EUROPEAN ENERGY (OFF THE RECORD)

VENUE: KEMPINSKI HOTEL RIVER PARK BRATISLAVA

CHAIR: EDWARD LUCAS, International Editor, The Economist, London

1. MINISTER OF ECONOMY OF THE SLOVAK REPUBLIC

2. PHILIP LOWE, Director-General for Energy, European Commission, Brussels

3. DYMPHNA VAN DER LANS, Senior Transatlantic Fellow, German Marshall Fund of the US

2ND DAY – FRIDAY, APRIL 13, 2012

09:30 – 11:00 SESSION 2: EUROPEAN INTEGRATION OF THE BALKANS

CHAIR: AMB. (RET.) Rastislav Kácer, President of the Slovak Atlantic Commission

1. H. E. IVAN GAŠPAROVIC, President of the Slovak Republic

2. H. E. DANILO TÜRK, President of the Republic of Slovenia

3. H. E. IVO JOSIPOVIC, President of the Republic of Croatia

11:00 – 11:30 Networking Coffee Break

11:30 – 13:00 SESSION 3: SMART ENOUGH? NATO’S RESPONSE TO THE FISCAL CRISIS

KEYNOTE REMARKS: AMB. ALEXANDER VERSHBOW, Deputy Secretary General of NATO

CHAIR: TOMÁŠ VALÁŠEK, Senior Fellow, Slovak Atlantic Commission, Bratislava; Director

Foreign Policy and Defence, Centre for European Relations, London

1. HON. ALEXANDER VONDRA, Minister of Defence of the Czech Republic

2. HON. ESPEN BARTH EIDE, Minister of Defence of the Kingdom of Norway

3. H. E. IVO DAALDER, Permanent Representative of the United States to NATO

4. VICE-ADMIRAL CAROL M. POTTENGER, Deputy Chief of Staff, Capability Development,

NATO Headquarters Supreme Allied Commander Transformation, Norfolk

13:00 – 14:30 Networking Lunch

14:30 – 16:00 SESSION 4: WHAT’S NEXT FOR THE ARAB SEASONS?

CO-ORGANIZED BY CENTRE FOR EUROPEAN STUDIES (CES)

KEYNOTE REMARKS: H.E. NICKOLAY MLADENOV, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Bulgaria

KEYNOTE REMARKS: H. E. M. RAFIK ABDESSALEM, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Tunisia

CHAIR: ROLAND FREUDENSTEIN, Deputy Director & Head of Research, Centre for European

Studies, Brussels

1. ANAS EL GOMATI, Middle East Analyst, Director, Al Sadeq Institute, Tripoli

2. TAREK OSMAN, Author of the Book “Egypt on the Brink: From Nasser to Mubarak”, Cairo

3. BERNARDINO LEÓN, EU Special Representative for Southern and Mediterranean Region,

European External Actions Service, Brussels

16:00 – 16:30 Networking Coffee Break

16:30 – 18:00 SESSION 5: REVITALISING EUROPE’S SECURITY AND DEFENCE: STRATEGY VS. LIMITATIONS

CO-ORGANIZED BY KONRAD ADENAUER STIFTUNG

CHAIR: GERHARD WAHLERS, Deputy Secretary General, Konrad Adenauer Stiftung, Berlin

1. CHRISTIAN SCHMIDT, Parliamentary State Secretary to the Federal Minister of Defence

2. ZBIGNIEW WŁOSOWICZ, Under-Secretary of State for Defence Policy, Ministry of National

Defence of the Republic of Poland

3. CAMILLE GRAND, Director, Foundation for Strategic Research, Paris

4. NICK WITNEY, Senior Policy Fellow, European Council on Foreign Relations, London; Former Chief Executive of the European Defence Agency

5. COL. (RET.) JOSEPH R. WOOD, Senior Fellow, German Marshall Fund of the United States;

Former Deputy Assistant to the Vice President for National Security Affairs, Washington, D.C.

18:00 – 18:20 KEYNOTE REMARKS

H. E. IGOR LUKŠIC, Prime Minister of Montenegro

INTRODUCED AND CHAIRED BY: IVAN VEJVODA, Vice-President for Programmes, German Marshall Fund of the U.S., Washington, D.C.

19:30 – 21:30 BREAK-OUT DINNER SESSIONS (UPON SEPARATE INVITATION ONLY, OFF THE RECORD)

A/ Belarus and EU behind the Closed Door

B/ NATO Defence and Deterrence Posture Review

C/ NATO Post Libya: Lessons Learned

D/ Role of Women after the Arab Spring

E/ Revolution of Information and Communication Technology: How Does It Affect Security?

F/ European Defence Industry: Towards an Efficient Common Approach

G/ Moscow: How Will Elections Affect European Security?

H/ The Future of European Institutions: From International to Intergovernmental?

I/ Is Outgrowing our Debts Still an Option?

21:00 NIGHT OWL SESSION 4: THE BALKANS AND THE EU: NEW REALITIES (OFF THE RECORD)

CO-ORGANIZED BY THE EUROPEAN FUND FOR THE BALKANS

VENUE: KEMPINSKI HOTEL RIVER PARK BRATISLAVA

ROOM: HABSBURG, FIRST FLOOR

CHAIR: HEDVIG MORVAI-HORVAT, Executive Director, European Fund for the Balkans, Belgrade

1. H. E. NIKOLA POPOSKI, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Macedonia

2. H. E. EDMOND HAXHINASTO, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the

Republic of Albania

3. ŠTEFAN FÜLE, European Commissioner for Enlargement and Neighbourhood Policy, Brussels

4. SONJA LICHT, President, Belgrade Fund for Political Excellence, Belgrade

21:00 NIGHT OWL SESSION 5: FROM THEORY TO HARSH REALITY: CYBER SPACE & SECURITY TODAY (OFF THE RECORD)

VENUE: KEMPINSKI HOTEL RIVER PARK BRATISLAVA

ROOM: ARTE RESTAURANT, GROUND FLOOR

CHAIR: RICHARD CLAYTON, Security Researcher, Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge

1. THE RT. HON. BARONESS NEVILLE-JONES, Special Representative to Business on Cyber Security of the UK Government; Former Minister of State for Security of the United Kingdom, London

2. JASON HEALEY, Director, Cyber Statecraft Initiative, Atlantic Council, Washington, D.C.

3. PÉTER SZTÁRAY, Deputy State Secretary for Security Policy, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

of Hungary, Budapest

4. Representative of Microsoft Europe Co.

21:00 NIGHT OWL SESSION 6: UKRAINE BETWEEN AND WITH THE EU AND RUSSIA (OFF THE RECORD)

CO-ORGANIZED BY THE CIVIC EXPERT COUNCIL – GER WITH THE SUPPORT OF USAID THROUGH PACT, INC.

VENUE: KEMPINSKI HOTEL RIVER PARK BRATISLAVA

ROOM: RIVER BANK BRASSERIE, GROUND FLOOR

CHAIR: ROLAND KOVATS, Chief of Party United Project, PACT, Kyiv

1. PAVLO KLIMKIN, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Kyiv

2. AMB. MIROSLAV LAJCÁK, Managing Director Europe and Central Asia, European External

Actions Service, Brussels; Former Minister of Foreign Affairs of Slovak Republic, Brussels

3. OLEH RYBACHUK, Chairman, Civic Expert Council – GER, Kyiv

4. VITALI KLITSCHKO, Chairman, Ukrainian Democratic Alliance for Reform,

5. BRUCE JACKSON, President, Project on Transitional Democracies, Washington, D.C.

3RD DAY – SATURDAY, APRIL 14, 2012

09:00 – 10:30 SESSION 6: GENERATION CHANGE IN THE US & AUSTERITY IN EUROPE: A MARRIAGE IN CRISIS?

CHAIR: STEVEN ERLANGER, Paris Bureau Chief, The New York Times, Paris

1. DANIEL Y. CHIU, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defence, U. S. Department

of Defence, Washington, D.C.

2. BOGUSŁAW WINID, Deputy Minister for Security Issues, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the

Republic of Poland, Warsaw

3. CONSTANZE STELZENMÜLLER, Senior Transatlantic Fellow, German Marshall Fund of the U.S.

4. DAMON WILSON, Vice-President, Atlantic Council, Washington, D.C.

10:30 – 11:00 Networking Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:30 SESSION 7: NEW GEOPOLITICS IN THE MIDDLE EAST

KEYNOTE REMARKS: H. E. AHMET DAVUTOGLU, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey

SPECIAL REMARKS: MIKHAIL MARGELOV, Chairman, Foreign Affairs Committee, Council of

Federation of the Russian Federation, Moscow

CHAIR: RAGHIDA DERGHAM, Columnist and Senior Diplomatic Correspondent, Al-Hayat, London

1. AMB. ODED ERAN, Senior Research Fellow, Institute of National Security Studies, Tel Aviv

University, Tel Aviv

2. DANIEL LEVY, Non-Resident Fellow, European Council on Foreign Relations, London

3. AMB. JOHN R. BOLTON, Senior Fellow, American Enterprise Institute, Washington, D.C.

12:30 – 14:00 SESSION 8: POST-CRISIS GLOBAL GOVERNANCE: WHOSE RULES?

CO-ORGANIZED BY BRUEGEL

CHAIR: BRENT GOFF, Business Anchor, Deutsche Welle TV, Berlin

1. IGNAZIO ANGELONI, Adviser to the ECB Executive Board, Frankfurt and Visiting Fellow,

Bruegel, Brussels

2. DMITRI SUSLOV, Deputy Director for Research, Council on Foreign and Defence

Policy, Moscow

3. JIM O'NEILL, Chairman, Goldman Sachs Asset Management, London

4. LIMING WANG, Director, Confucius Institute for Ireland, University College Dublin

14:00 CLOSING REMARKS AND SUMMARY

14:10 NETWORKING LUNCH

Zum Kalender hinzufügen

Veranstaltungsort

Bratislava, Hotel Kempinski

Kontakt

Gabriela Tibenská

Projektkoordinatorin

gabriela.tibenska@kas.de +421 910 526 300

Bereitgestellt von

Verbindungsbüro Slowakei