Seminar

Armenia Leadership Academy

Konrad Adenauer Stiftung (KAS), Dutch Liberal Party (VVD), Alfred Mozer Foundation (AMS), Eduardo Frei Foundation (EFF)

Die Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung e.V. unterstützt die niederländischen Politischen Stiftungen bei der Durchführung einer Politischen Sommerschule in Armenien.

Details

Friday 20 August

Democracy & Ideology

10:00 hrs

Departure from Yerevan

11:30 - 12:00

Arrival and check in, Tsakhkadzor

12:00 – 13:00

Introduction Of Team & Participants

Expectations And Getting To Know Eachother

by Marco

Rules of Engagement And Feedback

by Berend Jan

13:00 – 14:00 hrs

Lunch

14:00 – 14:30 hrs

Political situation of The Netherlands

by Marco

14:30 – 15:15 hrs

The Main Ideologies In Western-Europe – Round One

  • Christian-democracy/Conservatism by Annet
  • Socialism/Social-democracy by Berend Jan
  • Liberalism by Marco

(The group will be divided into three separate groups, in each round ‘visiting’ one of the ideologies, presented by either Annet, Berend Jan or Marco. In the three rounds they will get to know all three main ideologies. Each group will have to deliver a short presentation of one ideology)

15:15 – 16:00 hrs

The Main Ideologies In Western-Europe – Round Two

16:00 – 16:30 hrs

Coffee Break

16:30 – 17:15 hrs

The Main Ideologies In Western-Europe – Round Three

17:15 – 18:00 hrs

Presentations of the ideologies by the three groups

18:00 – 18:15 hrs

Wrap up of the day & Tomorrow’s Program

Saturday, 21 August

Campaigning

10:00 – 10:15 hrs

Refreshing our minds

By Annet

10:15 – 11:00 hrs

Solving a problem, based on ideology

by Annet

(The three groups will be asked to design solution for a topical problem, for either the social-democratic, liberal or conservative party. After the plenary introduction they will have 45 minutes to cover about five subjects.)

11:00 – 12:00 hrs

Plenary presentation of the problems and solutions

by Berend Jan, Marco and Annet

12:00 – 13:30 hrs

Lunch

13:30 – 14:00 hrs

Part 1. The strategy

By Berend Jan

14:00 – 15:15 hrs

Workshop 1: making a SWOT analysis followed by group presentations

By Marco

15:15 – 15:45 hrs

Coffee Break

15:45 – 16:15 hrs

Part 2. From strategy to message – theory and workshop

By Berend Jan

16:15 – 17:00 hrs

Part 3: Communicating the message

By Marco

17:00 – 17:30 hrs

Communicating the message – workshop & presentations

17:30 – 18:00 hrs

Wrap-up Of The Day & Tomorrow’s Programme

By Marco

Sunday 22 August

Political Communication

10.00 – 10.15 hrs

Refreshing Our Minds

by Berend Jan

10.15 – 11.00 hrs

Introduction: Delivering A Speech / Personal Presentation

by Marco

11.00 – 11.30 hrs

Coffee Break

11.30 – 13.15 hrs

Workshop: Delivering A Speech (Presentation and feedback in three groups with cameras)

by Marco, Berend Jan and Annet

13.15 – 14.00 hrs

Lunch

14.00 – 14:30 hrs

Election debate - theory

by Annet

14:30 – 15:30 hrs

Election debate – workshop and feedback

15.30 – 16.00 hrs

Wrap-up, conclusions and evaluation of programme

By Berend Jan

Zum Kalender hinzufügen

Veranstaltungsort

Tsakhkadzor/Armenien

Referenten

  • Berend Jan van den Boomen (AMS)Annet Doesburg (EFF)Marco Diekstra (VVD)
    Kontakt

    Liana Marukyan

    Liana Marukyan bild

    Programmmanagerin

    liana.marukyan@kas.de +374 12545115